Moorhens. They are often secretive, but can become tame in some areas. The Moorhen, (Gallinula chloropus), is common bird in the Rallidae family. Some species can’t do so at all. The birds are territorial during breeding season. The female lays a clutch of 6–10 eggs, and may lay 2–3 clutches in a season. Despite loss of habitat in parts of its range, the common moorhen remains plentiful and widespread. Fledging Duration At 3 weeks of age, young chicks can forage for themselves. • Young moorhens from previous hatchings often help to care for their parents’ new babies. Moorhens are often found at parks and can become quite tame. On a global scale – all subspecies taken together –, the Common Moorhen is as abundant as its vernacular name implies. They learn to fly 7 weeks after hatching, but they stay with their parents until the autumn to … Adults have a dark brown back and wings, and a white stripe along their side. • Moorhens can fly, but they aren’t very good at it and will only go short distances at any one time. Others are adventurous travellers. Moorhens are excellent swimmers at the early age, but they lose this ability later in life. Most can fly by 7 weeks of age. They are in the same family as coots, and their nervous behaviour has led them to being called 'Skitty Coots' in some areas. Common moorhens breed from April to August. Moorhens lay up to 21 smooth and glossy, greyish-white eggs with reddish-brown markings. Moorhens ringed in Denmark and the Some species can’t do so at all. Moorhens are about 13 inches (33 cm) long with the sexes just about indistinguishable. In the Lake Ngardok wetlands of Babeldaob, a few dozen still occur, but the total number of Common Moorhens on Palau is about in the same region as the Guam population; less than 100 adult birds (usually less than 50) have been encountered in any survey. Unlike ducks, both parents incubate typically 8 eggs and feed the young on insects etc. The nest is a basket built on the ground in dense vegetation. The are not 'moor' birds, the name being a corruption of 'merehen'. The scientific name of the common moorhen is Gallinula chloropus. Breeding. Laying starts in spring, between mid-March and mid-May in Northern hemisphere temperate regions. Common moorhens are known to swallow sand and gravels in order to help digest the vegetal food. The young, however, stay with their parents until the fall to help raise later broods. • Moorhens will eat other birds’ eggs if they can get to them. Heavy, and with large rear-ends, rails are reluctant to fly. Moorhens have red beaks with a yellow tip and blueish heads and underparts. Moorhens are generally monogamous and pair bonds can last for several years. During the breeding season, Common moorhens build several nests; once the chicks leave the main nest, they will use the rest nests for sleeping at night. Young moorhens are able to find food on their own at the age of 3 weeks. Moorhen Scientific Name. Both sexes incubate the eggs for up to 19-22 days and chicks fledge at 42-49 days.