However, when you break coconut oil down into its active parts, things start to look less miraculous and more like science. While there is no recommended quantity or dosage to be used, it will depend on multiple factors like the user’s age, skin condition and other medical issues. Lipids play an important role in keeping the cells of the body lubricated – this applies to the skin as well. It is known for its properties to fight major skin conditions like xerosis cutis and psoriasis. Its natural bay leaf-like scent can be used in high amounts to add fragrance to products, but it’s more often used as a base for cleansing agents, and, increasingly, for its skin-soothing actions. Experts recommend using coconut oil, enriched with lauric acid as a treatment. When she isn’t writing or editing for her clients, she can be found playing video games, researching obscure facts, or writing fanfiction. We reviewed the science behind these claims — here’s what pure lauric acid can actually do for your skin. Lauric acid is most well-known for its antimicrobial properties, since it’s the precursor to monolaurin, a more powerful antimicrobial agent that is able to fight viruses and bacterial infections. Studies indicate that in the human body, lauric acid stays relatively neutral. There are entire books dedicated to coconut oil’s medicinal properties, claiming that it can cure everything from acne to baldness. Other natural sources include palm oil and butter made from the milk of grass-fed cows, goats or sheep. Lauric acid has multiple skin benefits to offer. Psoriasis [2] is an autoimmune skin condition that leads to redness and scaly skin. Nakatsuji, T., Kao, M. C., Fang, J.-Y., Zouboulis, C. C., Zhang, L., Gallo, R. L., & Huang, C.-M. (2009). Do not heat the oil in the microwave or over the stove. Composition: 13 grams of lauric acid/ tablespoon. An antibacterial property study [3] found that lauric acid not only reduces inflammation, but also kills the acne causing bacteria. The condition of having abnormally dry skin is medically termed as xerosis cutis [4]. Kathy McGraw is a freelance writer and editor. The saturated fatty acid of these oils work as an anti-ageing agent and reduce the fine lines and wrinkles on your face. Lauric acid is a naturally occurring fatty acid common in coconut oil. Plain coconut oil works great as a cuticle moisturizing oil, and may prevent nail infections due to its antimicrobial properties. However, there is no proof that it can halt hair loss, and while it may help fight bacterial infections, it isn’t a miracle cure for all scalp conditions. Researchers discovered in a small study that coconut oil fares as well as mineral oil as a moisturizing agent when applied to the skin. Using just a ¾ cup of coconut oil and a ¾ cup of cocoa butter, you can make your own moisturizing body butter. Because lauric acid has antibacterial properties, it’s been found to effectively combat acne.The bacteria Propionibacterium acnes are found naturally on the skin… However, more data is needed before we can conclude that coconut oil helps wounds heal faster in humans. The fatty acid helps replace the lipid component in skin cells, making it supple again. Lauric Acid [1] is a naturally derived fatty acid used in multiple skin care products. Though it does cause discomfort, it is not a permanent situation, and can be cured. These results suggest that coconut oil is a capable moisturizer that can promote hair growth by keeping the hair shaft lubricated and preventing breakage. It is used in beauty products and skin care because of its moisturizing abilities, and is also recognized as an acne-fighter thanks to its anti-microbial properties Source). Store it in a jar or other container and it will last up to three months. Apply a drop to each finger and massage in after washing your hands or during a manicure. It is a common skin condition among the elderly. Coconut oil is used as treatment for this skin condition, as lauric acid provides high moisturizing effects. Read on to find out its many uses and how you can incorporate it in your daily skincare routine. It helps to repair your skin internally. Our team of dermatologists and formulators strive to be objective, unbiased and honest. Atopic dermatitis is a chronic skin condition characterized by a red and itchy rash. Not many studies have been conducted to prove the safety of lauric acid. Even anti-ageing home remedies suggest using coconut oil as the carrier oil, for this reason. When you consume lauric acid, it interacts with enzymes of your digestive tract that leads to the creation of Monolaurin. However, don’t mix palm kernel oil with regular palm oil, as the latter has only a tiny amount of lauric acid. Lauric Acid [1] is a naturally derived fatty acid used in multiple skin care products. Leave it in for a half an hour and then rinse thoroughly. Some beauty experts have suggested that coconut oil by itself is an effective sunscreen – unfortunately, this is just not true.