If you get too close, they might scream and swoop – but won’t usually make contact. The parents will usually give off a high-pitched warning call to let you know their nest is nearby. The Masked Lapwing is mainly white below, with brown wings and back and a black crown. The Masked Lapwing is notorious for its defence of its nesting site, diving on intruders, or acting like it has a broken wing to lure the intruder away from the nest. So, maybe the masked lapwing makes me long for the green pastures below the dykes that used to be full of birds. Scientific Name: Vanellus miles. Behavior: Can be found in flocks outside of breeding season; Often feeds alone, in pairs, or small groups ; Nests are essentially scratches on the ground and are aggressively defended by both parents. Lapwings only swoop for three weeks while nesting. Diet: Carnivore. Masked Lapwing or Plover (Vanellus miles) Other Common Names: Plover, Masked Plover, Spur-winged Plover Physical Description. Masked Lapwing. Nature provides special events in and around Apollo Bay from time to time, against a backdrop of spectacles equally beautiful and awe-inspiring but perhaps less appreciated because they are available all the time. You may also know the Masked Lapwing as a Masked Plover or Spur-winged Plover. The head is black with characteristic fleshy yellow wattles that mask the face and droop down. Identification. Towering mountain ash in cool… The rest of the time they are shy and retiring birds. Or maybe it reminds me of my time on Terschelling, one of the Friesian Islands. Masked Lapwing Nest species The nest and eggs are camouflaged making them difficult to locate and destroy. Masked Lapwings or Plovers as they are also known are a medium sized long-legged distinctive bird that reaches an average size of 35-38cm in length. Masked Lapwings are large, ground-dwelling birds that are closely related to the waders. The Masked Lapwing is known for swooping people and animals that come too close, but it’s not being pesky. It’s only following its parental instincts and protecting its babies. Lapwings The Masked Lapwing (Vanellus miles), previously known as the Masked Plover or Plover, is a large, common and conspicuous bird native to Australia, particularly the northern and eastern parts of the continent.. Vanellus miles novaehollandiae became self introduced to Southland, New Zealand in the 1930s and has now spread throughout New Zealand, where it is known as the Spur-winged Plover. The photos below could have been taken in and around Apollo Bay virtually anytime in daylight hours. To protect their nest, parents will perform a "broken wing" behavior to lure threats away or swoop down on threats. All species native to Australia are protected and it is therefore imperative that appropriate These tiny and vulnerable chicks are fiercely protected by both parents, making the Masked Lapwing Australia’s least favourite swoopy boi! Protected Birds ed practice to undertake culling and to remove eggs and nests as part of an integrated program to manage birds at airports. But really, the masked lapwing is just an amazing bird, arriving in New Zealand 75 or so years ago and now present in their 10,000s (if not 100,000s).