Daily Life: the tawny owl is a resident bird and stays in its breeding area throughout the year. This short film by owl conservationist Ian McGuire takes a brief look at the familiar too-whit too-whoo nocturnal owl of woodlands - the tawny owl. Tawny Owls (Strix aluco) are a resident, sedentary and highly territorial breeding species in the UK.They are responsible for the most commonly heard owl sound, the classic, nocturnal ‘twit twoo’ call, with which most people are familiar: Behavior. Tawny calling behaviour varies throughout the year, but is most pronounced in autumn, when owls are re-establishing their territories and newly independent youngsters are settling into their patches. Behavior. Tawny owls are smaller than the eagle owls, Ural owls, and great grey owls but it shares the same shape with these relatives. Hunting takes place at night and the owl is perfectly adapted for this. Behavior. Tawny Owl in Harry Potter. Nick Jewell/Flickr/CC by 2.0 Habitat and Distribution . It has extremely sensitive eyes and ears which enable it to locate its prey in very dim light. The tawny owl is primarily nocturnal emerging at night to feed. Owls are found on every continent except Antarctica, and they also inhabit many remote island groups including the Hawaiian islands. The more neighbours an owl has, the more frequently it calls, particularly if those neighbours are new. A tawny owl, named Pigwidgeon featured in the Harry Potter series as Ron’s pet. Ecology. Tawny calling behaviour varies throughout the year, but is most pronounced in autumn, when owls are re-establishing their territories and newly independent youngsters are settling into their patches. When you see one you will instantly think of a piece of wood due to the coloring of it. Predatory mammals, too, such as cats, foxes and dogs, are driven from the vicinity of the nest. Unlike other diurnal birds of prey, tawny owl has a field overlap of 50 – 70% as its eyes are so placed. Tawny Owl Habits. In low-light conditions the tawny owl … They, however, may occasionally hunt during the day when they have to feed the young. Tawny Owl facts. Facts about Tawny Owls – including ecology, distribution and conservation. The Tawny Owl defends its territory vigorously against neighbours with 'song', with threatening behaviour or in flying skirmishes. The Tawny Owl is medium in size and is very round in shape. Tawny owls are nocturnal and rarely seen during the day. During the breeding season males and females will perform a two part call with one another. The coloring is a rusty brown that have both light and dark shades. The tawny owl is just one of the more than 225 owl species in the world. Tawny Frogmouth Behaviour The tawny frogmouth is not a raptor despite its owl-like appearance and unlike owls, it catches its prey in its beak instead of its talons. It has a large head with deep set eyes. The more neighbours an owl has, the more frequently it calls, particularly if those neighbours are new. This sound like ‘twit-twoo.’ The female performs the initial ‘twit’ section and the males then replies with the ‘twoo’ sound.