For a day, one barn eats about 3-4 rodents, and a year it needs more than a thousand mice. Remember that 2 medium-sized mice are approximately equal to 1 day-old chick. As such, owls need to eat quite frequently to realize their daily energy requirement. The barn owl (Tyto alba) is the most widely distributed species of owl in the world and one of the most widespread of all species of birds. They occasionally eat birds such as starlings, blackbirds, and meadowlarks. Great horned owls, common in North and South America, eat skunks, raccoons, squirrels, falcons, other owls and even dogs and cats. Regular owls belong to the Strigidae family while barn owls belong to the Tytonidae family. Some will eat 2 chicks every night and a starved bird may eat 3. Barn Owls eat mostly small mammals, particularly rats, mice, voles, lemmings, and other rodents; also shrews, bats, and rabbits. Common throughout the United States and in Europe, barn owls eat primarily rodents but also shrews, bats and rabbits and birds. They resemble adults by about 10 weeks old. Barn owls are birds of prey. What do barn owls eat? This eating behavior can be attributed to their high metabolism rate. There are approximately 225 known species of owls, with the vast majority belonging to the Strigidae family. Their diet consists of rodents and other small mammals - predominantly voles, mice and shrews - and very occasionally bats, small birds, amphibians and invertebrates. An adult Barn Owl may eat 1½ to 2 dead day-old chicks per night (roughly the equivalent of 3 voles). Barn owls are mainly nocturnal, but may hunt before dusk and around dawn when feeding young and in daylight in winter. According to the World Owl Trust, owls are opportunists and will eat whatever they find. When feeding wild or captive Barn Owls, use common sense. Sometimes they hunt small birds, frogs, reptiles, beetles and bats. How they eat Prey is normally swallowed whole, with indigestible parts (fur, bones, teeth, feathers etc) regurgitated in large, smooth, blackish pellets, which accumulate at traditional nesting and roosting sites. It is also known as the common barn owl, to distinguish it from the other species in its family, Tytonidae, which forms one of the two main lineages of living owls, the other being the typical owls (Strigidae). Owls are typically divided into two different categories, regular owls, and barn owls. Field edges, the edges of watercourses, and grass strips alongside woods provide ideal hunting habitat for barn owls. Young barn owls, or owlets, are born naked and develop a covering of fluffy white down. Increase or reduce the food supply according to the amount the owls are taking. Owls, with the example of barn owls, eat about 3-4 ounces a day. What do barn owls eat ? May 7, 2017 June 1, 2017 admintag Like a swamp owl, the barn owls feed mainly on rodents. Recent studies suggest that a pair of owls require about 20-25 km of edge, with several suitable roosting sites, although this will vary in different parts of the country. Most of the prey they eat are active at night, so squirrels and chipmunks are relatively safe from Barn Owls.