Endangered marbled murrelet seabird caught in fight, Washington Board of Natural Resources conservation strategy fails endangered seabird, Statement on release of the FEIS for DNR’s Long-term Marbled Murrelet Conservation Strategy, Endangered bird, loggers both get something from new plan for state lands. Most lakes used by marbled murrelets are within 12 miles (20 km) of the ocean, but a few birds have been found at lakes as far inland as 47 miles (75 km). In 1992, the U.S.  In Washington and Oregon, marbled murrelets commonly nest in Douglas-fir (Pseudotsuga menziesii) dominated stands. To recover these special birds, DNR must protect all murrelet nesting habitat, prevent habitat fragmentation, and conduct restoration forestry to improve degraded areas and generate revenue. , From southeast Alaska southward, marbled murrelets use mature or old-growth forest stands near the coastline for nesting. Feeds on small crustaceans and fish. Murrelets are general found in near-shore waters (within 3 miles from the coast) with nesting areas nearby. Breeding success is low and chick mortality high. The non-breeding plumage is typically white underneath with a black crown, nape, wings and back. Marbled murrelets may be having difficulty finding enough food for producing eggs because commercial fisheries have depleted the birds' critical food supplies. arbled Murrelets feed mostly on ﬁsh up to 8 or 9 cm in length and on shrimp-like crustaceans such as euphausids and mysids. Marbled murrelets do not breed until they are at least two years old. with an open crown structure, (2) on a moss-covered limb that is camouflaged, partially shaded, and approximately horizontal with a diameter (including associated moss) of at least 14 inches (36 cm), and (3) located within the middle or lower part of a live crown. All lakes used by marbled murrelets occur within potential nesting habitat. The old growth forest that’s left is often in parks where the presence of people and their food has attracted huge numbers of Jays and Ravens which eat Marbled Murrelet … While no definitive study has determined their diving range, a similar species, the Cassin's auklet, dives to 150 feet. It won’t be easy. While the Revised Draft Conservation Strategy proposed by DNR considers eight options, only two are projected to allow for murrelet populations to increase over time. campaign, U.S. These stocky little birds dive for zooplankton and fish using their wings to “fly” underwater. Murrelets need large areas of coastal and near coastal old-growth forest for nesting. Marbled Murrelets eat mostly small fish and zooplankton, which they capture underwater with the bill, usually not far from land. Over 90% of all marbled murrelet observations in the northern Washington Cascades were within 37 miles (60 km) of the coast. This reliance on the same remaining patches of older forest that murrelets need can set counties and timber mills up against conservationists and the general public, who have a strong interest in wildlife and wildlands protection. Marbled murrelets also occur in stands dominated by Port-Orford-cedar (Chamaecyparis lawsoniana).  Marbled murrelets are semicolonial in nesting habits. Loggers versus endangered birds is a false choice. Elegantly marked, a diving bird of the northern Pacific Coast. , Where large trees are absent in the northern parts of marbled murrelet range, marbled murrelets nest in depressions on the ground, in rock cavities on the ground, or on rock outcrops. The nesting behavior of the marbled murrelet is unusual, since unlike most alcids it does not nest in colonies on cliffs or in burrows, but on branches of old-growth and mature conifers such as western hemlock, Sitka spruce, Douglas-fir and coastal redwood, as far as 80 km inland.